Show the top 25 cities as a table
Top 25 cities by located product checks
CityCountryNFC tapsLabel checksTotal checks
Mexico City, Distrito FederalMexico1,926,61337,7631,964,376
Monterrey, Nuevo LeonMexico364,0689,424373,492
Guadalajara, JaliscoMexico227,4155,753233,168
Miguel Hidalgo, ChihuahuaMexico218,3524,117222,469
Guatemala City, GuatemalaGuatemala163,8176,752170,569
Heroica Puebla De Zaragoza, PueblaMexico142,7072,691145,398
Queretaro, Queretaro De ArteagaMexico134,0452,095136,140
Los Angeles, CaliforniaUnited States89,85741,694131,551
Zapopan, JaliscoMexico106,2411,717107,958
Magdalena Contreras, Mexico CityMexico95,8467,623103,469
Dallas, TexasUnited States28,64566,90795,552
Cuauhtemoc, ChihuahuaMexico92,8541,99094,844
Leon, GuanajuatoMexico74,7761,38976,165
La Nogalera (Guadalajara), JaliscoMexico74,4661,42475,890
AguascalientesMexico66,9371,32868,265
Chicago, IllinoisUnited States34,55431,86966,423
Houston, TexasUnited States27,96938,27066,239
Tuxtla Gutierrez, ChiapasMexico62,13283562,967
San Luis PotosiMexico59,7881,22561,013
Phoenix, ArizonaUnited States39,81415,62055,434
Morelia, Michoacan De OcampoMexico51,7281,30753,035
Toluca De Lerdo, MexicoMexico51,82188352,704
Mazatlan, SinaloaMexico49,0391,29550,334
Austin, TexasUnited States26,26521,16647,431
Tijuana, Baja CaliforniaMexico42,7892,60545,394

The numbers

Every column is a real product check

Locations come from the shopper’s network and skip data-center traffic, so a city is approximate. Label checks from 02/2026 to 10/22/2026 were not located: they count in the totals but not on the map.

Tags

13,613,521 NFC tags issued

Each tag carries its own ID and is tied to one brand and one product. Customers have tapped them 9,162,242 times, and 181 brands have located checks on the map.

How NFC product authentication works

Top countries by located checks

  1. Mexico7,489,043
  2. United States2,532,142
  3. Guatemala178,928
  4. United Kingdom22,751
  5. Honduras18,496
  6. China10,536
  7. Canada9,055
  8. Malaysia7,055

Reach

Where products get checked

Most checks come from Mexico and the United States, with steady activity across Central America and checks recorded in 46 countries with at least 100 each. The map shows 35,390 distinct places.

Portal

What brands see in their portal

  • Checks by city, country and week
  • NFC taps and label checks side by side
  • The last 90 days next to all-time
  • Products turning up far from where they shipped

Brand portals and apps

FAQ

About the network

How many products has BirdHaus authenticated?

The BirdHaus authentication platform, Scanacart, has issued 13,613,521 NFC tags. Consumers have tapped those tags 9,162,242 times and run 2,939,248 label-code checks. 10,328,300 verification checks carry a location, spread across 46 countries. The network map on bybirdhaus.com shows where those checks happened.

What does a product scan tell a brand?

Each scan records the product, the time and the approximate location. Brands use that to see where products sell, notice grey-market diversion, catch cloned tags, which are shut off automatically, and reach customers with rewards. BirdHaus shows this on a map and in a brand portal.

Start a project

Put your product on the map

Add NFC tags or label codes to your next run and see where every unit gets checked.